I just saw a thread about TV shows and I thought it would be fun to start a thread about which movies people rate as their top three. Here are mine....
Diary of a Mad Black Woman
Pride and Prejudice
Officer and a Gentleman
Edited to add.....It was hard to pick just three. I've seen some really good movies in my time, as I am sure most of you have, so it was tough to narrow it down.
Bringing Up Baby
Steel Magnolias
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Really almost impossible to only list three!
Jodie
Oh geesh, am I the only old lady on here?
- Gone with the Wind, a classic that will never die!
- 12 Angry Men, a classic black and white that is a fabulous study in human nature, examining prejudices LONG before the term "politically correct" was ever thought up!
- Sunset Blvd, Gloria Swanson's greatest movie ever!
- Hunt for Red October (Sean Connery, need I say more! ahhhhhhhh!)
I HATE chic-flicks! Hate movies that throw a woman in there just so there's a woman in there (Top Gun is a prime example. Take the Kelley McGillis character out of the movie and you STILL have a great movie!). Hate movies where the special effects are SO obvious they don't even look like part of the movie.
- 12 Angry Men, a classic black and white that is a fabulous study in human nature, examining prejudices LONG before the term "politically correct" was ever thought up!
i can't possibly name three movies. my movie collection is pretty amazing if i do say so myself
can i do directors/producers?
1) alfred hitchcock
2) john hughes
3) tim burton
any and ALL movies by these three.
wow 3...just 3? that is sooooooo hard, i mean really hard lol
Ok so i'll say:
1. Titanic
2. The Day After Tomorrow
3. Singin' in the rain
Very hard (as everyone said) to narrow it down...
I loved
"The Wedding Singer" &
"Beaches"
My favorite genre is horror though...I like to be scared by a movie...and
the one that haunted me for weeks was "The Ring"...(the sequel stunk, btw).
I'm never afraid once a movie is over...I can sleep in the dark, be home alone, etc. with no problem.
Not this time...the final 10 minutes or so really did a number on me.
When Harry Met Sally
The Thomas Crown Affair (Pierce Brosnan version)
Breakfast at Tiffany's
and at #3.9... Beaches
My three, in no particular order:
Urban Cowboy
Shag
Titanic
I had to narrow it down too.
Awww, I love Shag! It is not a well known movie with anyone I know (except my bf).
For me it would be
#1 Star Wars- the original- still shightly obsessed even at age 38!
#2 When Harry Met Sally
#3 Pirates of the Caribbean- the first one- can't get enough of Jonny Depp
Ohhh, so hard. Only 3?
Gone with the Wind (actually I'm with Debi on all her choices)
Stand By Me (a film I could watch on loop-tape)
Ground Hog Day/The Truman Show/Toy Story/Up! (Ok, I couldn't cut it down, sorry!)
Also LOVED the recent District 9 - anyone seen? Ooh, made me THINK!
My three, in no particular order:
Urban Cowboy
Shag
Titanic
I had to narrow it down too.
Awww, I love Shag! It is not a well known movie with anyone I know (except my bf).
I think my sister and I could quote the whole movie. Sometimes she comes over, I'll turn on Stagger Lee, one of us will say, "Put on your shaggin' shoes", and we'll all (me, sis, and our DDs) dance. Good times...good times....
I have to add THe Lion King. It's a great mom-movie. I cry everytime. I'm also the person who goes thru the mall singing Lion King songs .... out loud ... while my daughter is trying to hide behind the trash cans!
Ooh I'm a sucker for romance! Or maybe I'm just in a romantic mood right now. I love many movies but the 3 I would love to watch over and over right now are:
1. Sleepless in Seattle
2. Love Actually
3. Enchanted
sappy,corny and full of happy endings...just the way I like it.
1. Ghost
2. Silence of the Lambs
3. Forrest Gump/Sleepless in Seattle/Castaway (love Tom Hanks)
Wow, that was hard...I need at least three favorites per genre.
1. Love Actually
2. Psycho (took a Hitchcock class...best 4 hours of my week by far!)
3. Madagascar (love the news animated movies)
*I loved a movie called "Man on Wire", documentary about the man who tight roped across the WTC in the 70's; truly amazing and I am not usually a documentary fan but I recommend it*
indydebi--I love the Lion King too! The music just makes you want to sing, or in my case, croak.
But my all time favorite movies are
1. Jaws
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Babe
But my all time favorite movies are
1. Jaws
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Babe
Yes, yes and yes!! Love all of those!
Anything John Cusack(Grosse Point Blanke, Better Off Dead)
Transformers(gotta say I'm ashamed that I love it so)
BabyBoom
I'm a sucker for a romantic movie, but I've never seen Love Actually. I'll have to check it out since several of you have it in your favorites.
1. Ghost
2. Silence of the Lambs
3. Forrest Gump/Sleepless in Seattle/Castaway (love Tom Hanks)
Wow, that was hard...I need at least three favorites per genre.
Have you seen The Green Mile with Tom Hanks? AWESOME movie.
Rainman
The Sound of Music
The Christmas Story
These are my 3 fav's today....they change depending on my mood.
My 3 favorite movies.... depends on my mood!
To Kill a Mockingbird
Oh Brother Where Art Thou?
Lord of The Rings
watched Twilight a few times with the step-daughter. I'm a sucker for a gooey romance.
[quote="dkelly"]
Rainman
The Sound of Music
The Christmas Story
Oh! oh! oh! The Christmas Story! We call it "The Ralphie Movie". Watch it round the clock during Christmas season! Last year, I even bought my husband a leg lamp!!
[quote="indydebi"]
Rainman
The Sound of Music
The Christmas Story
Oh! oh! oh! The Christmas Story! We call it "The Ralphie Movie". Watch it round the clock during Christmas season! Last year, I even bought my husband a leg lamp!!
I bought my Son that same lamp for his dorm room.....all the kids love it. I told him this year I'd get him the bunny suit.
We call it The Ralphie movie too....too funny!
Gone with the Wind is my absolute favorite
Zoolander (any Ben Stiller actually)
Star Wars (the original 3)
Quote by @%username% on %date%
%body%