Indy...the I loved The Lion King, also. The music was awesome!!!IMO....all Disney movies are excellent...my ex and I used to go see each one when they came out. I may have to check out 12 Angry men. I like all genres, except horror (I'm a big chicken when it come to gore), but I love movies that make me think or elicit some type of reaction.
Enchanted was a cute movie, too.
Shawshank Redemption was an awesome movie. Morgan Freeman and Tim Robbins were excellent.
I never saw Gone With The Wind . I'm going to have to see that.
All mine have already been said. Excellent!
Love Actually
The Sound of Music
Star Wars (Original 3)
Is it a waste of brain space that I could turn the sound off in The Sound of Music and recite the whole thing?
All mine have already been said. Excellent!
Love Actually
The Sound of Music
Star Wars (Original 3)
Is it a waste of brain space that I could turn the sound off in The Sound of Music and recite the whole thing?
You guys are killing me calling it "The Christmas Story".
Only three? I'll have to be the nonconformist.
To Live
Once Were Warriors
City of God
Freeway
Election
The Station Agent
Rosewood
Hotel Rwanda
The Joy Luck Club
Chernobyl Heart
Children Underground
Bowling For Columbine
A Christmas Story
Stand By Me
The Princess Bride
Sin City
Ichi The Killer
The Professional
Almost Famous
Crybaby
Battle Royale
And my guilty pleasures...
The Hot Chick
Joe Dirt
Is it a waste of brain space that I could turn the sound off in The Sound of Music and recite the whole thing?
OMG me too!
Love, love, love A Christmas Story!! Ralphie has such excellent daydreams, and I can so totally relate!
Is it a waste of brain space that I could turn the sound off in The Sound of Music and recite the whole thing?
OMG me too!
When I was in Europe, our tour guide in Salzburg took us to a fountain and said, "This is the fountain that the children dance along the edge of." It was not! I was most annoyed, and the first thing I did when I got home was check my DVD.
Sad, I know.
That's hilarious.....you can't fool a real Sound of Music fan, we know our fountains. lol!
When I was little I remember when my parents got their first VCR and my Mom bought the video of Sound of Music. My poor father was tortured with that movie...I think we watched it continually for weeks. Of course back then we only had 1 T.V in the house so he either watched it or went to bed.
just saw this and needed to add, after all, I am procrastinating!
In no particular order:
1: The Usual Suspects
2: Father of the Bride (the Steve Martin Version)
3: Home Alone 1
3.4: Wedding Crashers
3.9: Sweet Home Alabama. I've watched it 380 times and have only seen Josh Lucas. Couldn't even tell you what the movie was about. So dont ask ;0)
Jasmine
1. godfather
2. clockwork orange
3. last temptation of christ
my dogs like
1. pan's labyrinth
2. freeway
3. lion in winter
Nope, Indydebi, you're not the only old woman on here...
To Kill A Mockingbird
Wizard of Oz
Lion King
(I cry every dang time, at the start of the movie when the music swells, when Scar tells Simba to run, when Simba and Nala meet again and frolic under the waterfall, when Simba holds up his newborn... well, you get the picture...)
can't stop...
The Big Lebowski
Raising Arizona
Oh Brother Where Art Thou
The Color Purple
Wait!!!!
The Usual Suspects
American Beauty
Ten Canoes
My Father's Glory
sorry, guess I cheated... twice
grandmom
"raising arizona" is my cat's favorite movie too !(he loves all of the coen brother's stuff)
i'm going to get him "no country for old men" for his birthday (shhh).
he's also very fond of "the three burials of melquiades estrada"
You made me laugh out loud, crazydoglady!
grandmom,
usually it's the way i dress that makes people laugh ( i have a blythe disregard for fashion).
i'm glad you mentioned "ten canoes", i'd meant to see it but forgot. i heard it was very good.
Ten Canoes is an Australian film. It's a story about a man telling a story to his younger brother. The story he tells is about two brothers, very much like the man and his brother. It is just fantastic.
I had surgery earlier in the year and was confined to the sofa for 11 weeks. I spent all my time crocheting and watching movies. Ten Canoes was my very favorite from that lot. Do see it!!
Meet me in St. Louis
Like water for chocolate
Cleopatra ( Elizabeth Taylor version)
Can I sneak Beauty and the Beast (Disney), Sleeping Beauty (Disney) and Gentlemen prefer blondes?
I have many favorites but three that I could watch over and over are:
1. Dirty Dancing - Patrick Swayze, need I say more?
2. The Notebook - Beautiful love story
3. The Sixth Sense - one of very few movies that surprised me at the end.
Some other family favorites are - Fargo, Sling Blade, Caddy Shack, Steel Magnolias, The Godfather, Message in a Bottle, anything directed by Clint Eastwood.
oh i love dirty dancing!! I thought about doing the dirty dancing dance at my wedding when i get married... but then I remembered that it might not be so appropriate given who'd be invited ;0)
Favorite Food Movies
Tortilla Soup
Chocolate
I LOVED Chocolate....the one with Johnny Depp, right? Thats another movie I could watch over and over again
Chocolate was wonderful. Yes, Johnny Dep was in it. I have to bring it out every once in a while and watch it.
Check out Tortilla Soup too. I think the food got credit before the actors did at the end.
There are other food movies too. "Because I Said So" has beautifully decorated cakes and it's cute.
I'm a Disney Fanatic, so 1) Anything Disney, 2) Anything with Sean Connery especially Medicine Man, 3) Anything with Denzel Washington, and 4) most movies with Will Smith.
Oh geesh, am I the only old lady on here?
- Gone with the Wind, a classic that will never die!
- 12 Angry Men, a classic black and white that is a fabulous study in human nature, examining prejudices LONG before the term "politically correct" was ever thought up!
- Sunset Blvd, Gloria Swanson's greatest movie ever!
- Hunt for Red October (Sean Connery, need I say more! ahhhhhhhh!)
I HATE chic-flicks! Hate movies that throw a woman in there just so there's a woman in there (Top Gun is a prime example. Take the Kelley McGillis character out of the movie and you STILL have a great movie!). Hate movies where the special effects are SO obvious they don't even look like part of the movie.
Ok guys.....because of the rave reviews, I'm about to watch 12 Angry Men now I'm curious to see how the plot unfolds and how it ends.
I'd also like to add "Someone Like You" with Greg Kinere (Sp?) and Ashley Judd. Its a cute movie that demonstates how love can develop when you least expect it...even after being jaded from a broken heart.
The Count of Monte Cristo has also become one of my favorites, too. I loved everything about this movie. Set in Europe during the time of Napoleon's exile, it has a little history, romance, backstabbing and REVENGE! I like the fact that the good man, Edmond Dontez, won back everthing that was taken from him. This is another movie I can watch over and over again.
many more than 3 "favorites", but....
The Princess Bride
O Brother Where Art Thou
Its A Wonderful Life...
Just finished watching 12 Angry Men....very good. Indy, you were right about how racial bias and human nature were all factors in the deliberation process. It was very thought provoking and emotion inducing. I'll watch it again.
1. Big Fish
2. The Departed
3. Terms of Endearment
Though very sad...I loved Terms of Endearment. I haven't seen it in years but I cried like a baby every time I saw it.
Quote by @%username% on %date%
%body%