Cottage Food Law Questions And Concerns.
[…] Sure it's fraud, but baking illegally from home is a gateway crime. icon_wink.gif

FYI Toffuti is disgusting. icon_wink.gif I only made that joke since you joked about cheesecakes, clearly if someone is advertising cheesecakes, they are nuts. But, as you know, there are a number if commercially available cream cheese frostings that don't require refrigeration and taste halfway decent.

jason_kraft Cake Central Cake Decorator Profile
jason_kraft Posted 18 Apr 2012 , 7:54pm
post #24 of 116

TX Section 437.0192 seems self-contradictory to me, it says "A local health department may not regulate the production of food at a cottage food production operation", while at the same time saying that "Each local health department and the department shall maintain a record of a complaint made by a person against a cottage food production operation." One would assume that the health dept does in fact have authority to regulate in the event of a complaint or can notify a state-level dept which has that power, otherwise what's the point of recording complaints?

jgifford Cake Central Cake Decorator Profile
jgifford Posted 18 Apr 2012 , 8:16pm
post #25 of 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason_kraft

TX Section 437.0192 seems self-contradictory to me, it says "A local health department may not regulate the production of food at a cottage food production operation", while at the same time saying that "Each local health department and the department shall maintain a record of a complaint made by a person against a cottage food production operation." One would assume that the health dept does in fact have authority to regulate in the event of a complaint or can notify a state-level dept which has that power, otherwise what's the point of recording complaints?