Cottage Food Law Questions And Concerns.
[…] I'm sure that any and all facets of the law will be challenged and clarified in the future. There would have to be some point where the HD can step in. It stands to reason that there's going to be someone (or several someones) who will make customers very ill and there must be a way to stop them.

kelleym Cake Central Cake Decorator Profile
kelleym Posted 18 Apr 2012 , 8:43pm
post #26 of 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgifford

Quote:
Originally Posted by jason_kraft

TX Section 437.0192 seems self-contradictory to me, it says "A local health department may not regulate the production of food at a cottage food production operation", while at the same time saying that "Each local health department and the department shall maintain a record of a complaint made by a person against a cottage food production operation." One would assume that the health dept does in fact have authority to regulate in the event of a complaint or can notify a state-level dept which has that power, otherwise what's the point of recording complaints?