Does anyone know if the Wilton Cake Sparkles contain any egg or other animal products?
I'm doing some egg-free cupcakes for a customer tomorrow - although she's not actually vegan, because she's OK with me using real butter for the buttercream.
But I don't have any packaging, just the pot of sparkles, so I don't know if they're OK to use.
They're made out of gum arabic and water and food coloring.
You can make your own if you ever want to I've done it before and it's easy, as long as you spread the mixture thin enough to dry.