Size Of Side When Making A Copyflex Mold

Decorating By dchockeyguy Updated 31 Aug 2010 , 8:35pm by dchockeyguy

dchockeyguy Posted 30 Aug 2010 , 5:32pm
post #1 of 3

Dominic,

If I'm making a mold out of CopyFlex, how much space should I leave around the side of the object when I make the mold? The object would be fairly small, about an inch square.

Thanks!

Trevor

2 replies
MYOM-Dominic Posted 31 Aug 2010 , 3:03pm
post #2 of 3

Hey Trev,

You should leave a minimum of 1/4 of and inch around the sides of an object for CopyFlex to fill and form your mold wall. If the object is larger, you should consider a thicker wall , closer to 1/2 of an inch.

It was good seeing you at the ICES convention.

Dominic icon_smile.gif

dchockeyguy Posted 31 Aug 2010 , 8:35pm
post #3 of 3

Thanks, Dominic. I got an e-mail yesterday that my Isomalt and other products have shipped. I can't wait. I have a very open long weekend, so I plan to play with Isomalt and mold making this weekend. I'm such a geek!

Quote by @%username% on %date%

%body%