Back to the Future
Disney's Hercules
RENT
(and the rest of the family loves The Wizard of Oz, The Lion King, The Outsiders, Labyrinth, and all musicals!)
Oh Wow only three!!!
I am a a huge Bruce Lee fan so I am going to put ALL of his movies as my #1 I own the whole Bruce Lee collection.
#1 -Bruce Lee ( Fists of Fury, The Big Boss, Enter the Dragon)
#2 - Audition (foreign-Japanese Horror)
#3 - Tombstone ( Val kilmer was SOOO Hot back then)
#3.4 - Sukiyaki Western Django
#3.9 - Anchorman
Someone said they really liked horror movies... Look up films by Takashi Miike , The most awesome Asian Horror movies!
Well, I'm a big Sci Fi and Fantasy fan
1. The Day the Earth Stood Still - The old version with Michael Rennie
Helen says, "Gort!. Klaatu barada nikto!"
2. Star Wars IV - A New Hope
3. It's a Wonderful Life
1.) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Love Hunter S.)
2.) Nightmare Before Christmas (even my wedding cake was inspired by this one)
3.) Where The Wild Things Are (so SAD!)
Gotta get in on this too...
The Boondock Saints (quite violent, but in a 'good' as a opposed to evil way, and will always be my most favorite movie ever and I can pretty must quote any lines haha. Not to mention the brothers are H O T.
Love Actually
Monsters Inc. (i know... its just... i can watch that movie over and over and over again my poor poor boyfriend...)
Only 3??
Little Miss Sunshine
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Tombstone (Val Kilmer did used to be so hot!)
Girl Interrupted
Little Women
Gladiator
Legends of the Fall (so did Brad Pitt)
Im am not much of a movie person, but ask anyone that knows me and they will tell you "hands down her favorite movie is The Lion King".
When we purchased our 63" plasma back in 2006, I invited people over for a special viewing of The Lion King. My "theater" was christened with that movie.
I don't put any other movie on the same pedestal as TLK, but Patch Adams did catch my attention. Love the message.
Ugh, no way I can list only three!
The Princess Bride
Office Space
The Usual Suspects
Steel Magnolias
Shakespeare in Love
Saving Private Ryan
Dead Poets Society
Oh, and absolutely everything with John Cusack. He's just too cute!
I'm late to this post! I saw a lot of movies mentioned that I really liked. (My aunt played the lady married to the guy that got run over backing out of his driveway in Office Space.) But when I think about my favorites, they are all about aliens, I wonder if there is something wrong with me? lol
1. Signs
2. Independence Day
3. Alien
Imitation of Life (yes it's a black and white movie, lol)
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
Anger Management
Favourite food movies:
Tampopo - the ultimate food movie
Who is killing the great chefs of Europe - a true classic
Babettes feast
Here are a few from another "old lady" (well, not too old!):
An Affair to Remember (this was actually my Mom's favorite first!)
Gone With the Wind
A Star Is Born (the Barbara Streisand version)
Funny Girl and Funny Lady
Ghost
Dirty Dancing
Three Fugitives (great comedy with Martin Short & Nick Nolte)
Forever Young
Sorry, got a little carried away..
OK, I'll add my 3, too...
That Thing You Do!
A League of Their Own
Seabiscuit
...well, I guess I can't stop at 3...
Phenomenon
Silence of the Lambs
Castaway
Witness
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Field of Dreams
Boondock Saints ( I LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE this movie)
Casablanca
Anchorman (wow, what a variety lol)
If I could only have 3 movies (say on a deserted island etc) I would pick:
1) Count of Monte Cristo
2) Like Water for Chocolate
3) Rear Window
Man that's tough!
As I love movies, this was a tough one!
I have managed to narrow it down to 3
1) Roman Holiday
2) Lord of the Rings
3) Welcome to the Sticks
I had never seen Casablanca, even thought I do know a lot of quotes from the movie. We got it from the library last week-end. Good movie.
There are so many classics (books, movies) that I don't know how I've gotten to be 47 and not experienced.
Death Becomes Her w/ meryl streep
Public Enemies w/ Johnny Depp
And the Pirates of the Caribbean
1. The Fiddler on the Roof - love, love, love the music. On road trips my sister and I sing to the soundtrack...I know, wierdos, right?! lol
2. Elf - this movie just makes me laugh, so fun! "Buddy the Elf. What's your favorite color?"
3. O' Brother Where Art Thou? "We're in a tight spot!"
Steel Magnolias
Terms of Endearment
Dirty Dancing
Paint Your Wagon
I could just watch these movies over and over and over again! When I find them on TV, I must stop to watch - just can't help myself.
I would have to say my favorite 3 are:
Medicine Man - Sean Connery
The Rock - Sean Connery and Nicolas Cage
Just Cause - Sean Connery
and a close runner-up Hunt for Red October - Sean Connery
I have been catching up on some movie watching and I'd like to add a few more that I think are cute movies.
Baby Boom (Diane Keaton....late 1990's)
Julie and Julia (Amy Adams and Meryl Streep)
What Women Want (Mel Gibson and Helen Hunt)
Gone with the Wind
The Endless Summer
The Wizard of Oz
Baby Boom
Cinderella (Disney's animated)
Field of Dreams
Bull Durham
Frequency
Psycho (the original)
Games (Katherine Ross, James Caan, Simone Signoret, Donald Stroud)
I now have to add AVATAR. I just saw that movie and I absolutely love it! Great plot, great special effects...an all around great movie.
Quote by @%username% on %date%
%body%