Gumpaste Problem..help!

Decorating By jenscreativity Updated 25 Oct 2009 , 11:09pm by jenscreativity

jenscreativity Posted 21 Oct 2009 , 11:35am
post #1 of 7

Why is it when I make a character, the gumpaste dries up crackily. I used "Satin Ice" gumpaste and it was sooo cute until it dried up all crackily. What's the solution? Thanks so much!

Jenscreativity

6 replies
CWIL Posted 21 Oct 2009 , 11:47am
post #2 of 7

I've had the same problem!! Bump

jamiekwebb Posted 21 Oct 2009 , 1:15pm
post #3 of 7

I have never used satin ice so I really don't know about it but if I am making all GP figurines then I make sure that I use shortening on my hands and keep them greasy. This helps me to get the GP smooth and keep it from drying to quickly.... just a thought.

Loucinda Posted 21 Oct 2009 , 3:51pm
post #4 of 7

I think that is the secret, you have to knead some shortning into the gumpaste - that helps make it nice and smooth. (and knead it a lot before working with it - it should feel like satin, not grainy when you are done)

Rylan Posted 21 Oct 2009 , 4:18pm
post #5 of 7

Oh yes, the shortening does the trick.

jenscreativity Posted 22 Oct 2009 , 3:14am
post #6 of 7

Thanks soo much..I will try it !

jenscreativity Posted 25 Oct 2009 , 11:09pm
post #7 of 7

THE SHORTENING IS THE KEY! IT WORKED ON MY BOW! YAY! THANKS SO MUCH EVERYONE!

Quote by @%username% on %date%

%body%