Serving Chart Question?

Decorating By Briniga Updated 1 Mar 2009 , 9:24am by xstitcher

Briniga Posted 1 Mar 2009 , 6:35am
post #1 of 2

On the serving chart listed here, what does it mean when it says serving for 1 layer & serving for 2 layers?

1 reply
xstitcher Posted 1 Mar 2009 , 9:24am
post #2 of 2

Hi Briniga,

If your referring to the Wilton serving chart in the articles section it does mention what the layers are: I've just added it here for you just in case you overlooked it (very easy to do as the eyes just usually zoom onto the chart icon_lol.gif )

"The figures for 2-inch pans are based on a 2-layer or 4-inch depth cake. The figures for 3-inch pans are based on a 1-layer cake which has been torted and filled to reach a 3-inch depth."

from: http://cakecentral.com/article14-Cake-Baking-Cutting--Serving-Guide---2-in-Deep-Pans.html

So basically it is saying:

If you are baking a cake in a 2" pan and you stack 2 of those together that would be considered a 2-layer cake.

If you are using the 3" pan (or using a 2" pan with a collar icon_lol.gif ) then just torte and fill just the one cake and it is considered 1 layer.

HTH and have a great weekend! icon_smile.gif

Quote by @%username% on %date%

%body%