meghan89 Posted 2 Jul 2005 , 1:48am

When making colorflow pieces, how can you keep them from cracking? I made a rather large picture, which looked good intially, but when it started to dry it began to crack! What can I do to prevent that? Thanks for any info!

6 replies
antonia74 Posted 2 Jul 2005 , 1:49am

One thing I learned (the VERY hard way!) is to do your colourflow on parchment paper...not waxed paper.

meghan89 Posted 2 Jul 2005 , 1:59am

Do you think it matters that the piece I made was large? Do you think if I had used parchment it would have been ok?

antonia74 Posted 2 Jul 2005 , 2:02am

I've done colourflow pieces that are about 8" round, which seemed okay. How big did you do yours?

meghan89 Posted 2 Jul 2005 , 2:52am

The piece I made is 8in by 7in, it is a portrait of a face. It is mainly the thinned colorflow that is cracking. Do you think I might have thinned it too much? I appreciate your help!!

antonia74 Posted 2 Jul 2005 , 3:23pm

It sounds like maybe that's what happened. Don't go thinner than pancake batter consistency.

meghan89 Posted 3 Jul 2005 , 5:22am

Thank you for your help! Ill remember that next time! Im going to post the pic soon, let me know what you think!

Quote by %username% on %date%

%body%